Filing closes for primary, general elections
3-30-22
Filing closes for primary, general elections
Filing closed at noon today for the state’s primary election, which will be held June 14, and the general election, slated for Nov. 8.
GOVERNOR
Republican: Henry McMaster, Harrison Musselwhite and Mindy L. Steele
Democrat: Carlton Boyd, Joe Cunningham, Mia S. McLeod, Calvin CJ Mack McMillan and William H. Williams
Independence: Jokie Beckett Jr. and Michael Copland
Labor: Gary M. Votour
Libertarian: Bruce Reeves
SECRETARY OF STATE
Republican: Keith Blandford and Mark Hammond
Democrat: Peggy Butler
STATE TREASURER
Republican: Curtis Loftis
Alliance: Sarah E. Work
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Republican: Lauren Martel and Alan Wilson
COMPTROLLER GENERAL
Republican Richard Eckstrom
STATE SUPERINTENDANT OF EDUCATION
Republican: Travis Bedson, Bryan Chapman, Cindy Coats, Sheri Few, Kizzi Gibson, Lynda Leventis-Wells, Kathy Maness, Ellen Weaver
Democrat: Gary L. Burgess, Lisa Ellis, Jerry Govan
Green: Patricia M. Mickel
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
Republican: Bill Bledsoe, Bob Rozier, Hugh Weathers
Constitution: Bill Bledsoe
Green: David Edmond
United Citizens: Chris Nelums
U.S. SENATE
Republican: Tim Scott
Democrat: Catherine Fleming Bruce, Angela Geter, Krystle Matthews
U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 7
Republican: Barbara Arthur, Garrett Barton, Russell Fry, Mark McBride, Spencer A. Morris, Tom Rice, Ken Richardson
Democrat: Daryl W. Scott
Libertarian: Keenan Dunham, Larry Guy Hammond
S.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
District 53: Richie Yow (R)
District 54: Patricia Pat Moore Henegan (D), Sterling McDiarmid (R)
District 65: Cody T. Mitchell (R)
SHERIFF
Republican: Chuck Mixon, Jordan C. Seidhom, Cambo Streater, Keith Thomas
Democrat: James JD Dixon
PROBATE JUDGE: Gail Ingram (D)
CHESTERFIELD COUNTY COUNCIL
District 2: Gerald Miller (D)
District 3: Ethan Foard (R), Al Johnson (R) and Cecil Wadsworth (D)
District 4: Douglas Curtis (R) and Loni Riley (R)
District 8: Mary Davis Anderson (R)